PLEASE ROTATE YOUR DEVICE
TO LANDSCAPE MODE

|

The Cinema Audio Society announced nominees for the 53rd CAS Awards and Skywalker Sound projects were honored with eight nominations across multiple categories.

 

In the category of Motion Picture – Live Action, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, and Scott Curtis were nominated for Doctor Strange and Chris Scarabosio, David Parker, and Frank Rinella were nominated for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

 

Skywalker projects nabbed four out of the five nominations in the Motion Picture – Animated category with Finding Dory (Nathan Nance, Michael Semanick, and Scott Curtis), Moana (Scott Curtis), The Secret Life of Pets (Gary Rizzo, David Acord, and Jason Butler), and Zootopia (Scott Curtis).

 

In the category of Motion Picture – Documentary, Pete Horner was nominated for his work on The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble.

 

And in the category of Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials, Chris Barnett, Roy Waldspurger, and Jason Butler were nominated for “Mars: Novo Mundo”.

 

Click here for a complete list of nominations. The Awards will be presented February 18 at the OMNI Hotel, Los Angeles.

With a growing number of people consuming content on televisions, laptops, tablets and other mobile devices, Skywalker has been particularly interested in finding technology that helps preserve an immersive audience experience as content migrates to smaller screens.   The format that is the most widely distributed around the world for consumption on these devices is the stereo mix, but with a regular stereo mix much of the sonic detail and spatialization is lost.

 

But thanks to a new technology created by tech start-up Ambidio and utilized by Skywalker Sound, devices that could previously offer only a simple stereo mix can now deliver the impression of a surround sound experience.

 

The enhanced mixes of the scenes below were created by Skywalker Sound using Ambidio’s proprietary algorithm, which allows any device with two speakers to reproduce the impression of the original surround sound mix.  And because the Ambidio algorithm is encoded in the content when the stereo mix is mastered, users don’t need to download any apps or have any special playback system to experience it — they just hit play on their device as they normally would.

 

(Please note that this works best with two forward-facing external speakers; the effect won’t be discernible on single-speaker devices.)

For the third consecutive year, Scott Lewis and Nathan Nance were nominated for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) for House of Cards, “Chapter 52”.  The Skywalker Sound mixing team won the award in 2014 for “Chapter 14”.

 

House of Cards was nominated for a total of thirteen Emmys for Season 4.  The Emmys will be broadcast this Sunday, September 18 on ABC.  A complete list of this year’s nominations can be found here.

 

emmy2-2

The MPSE Awards were held Saturday night in Los Angeles.  Skywalker’s artists were recognized for their outstanding work, taking home Golden Reel Awards in four categories!

 

Inside Out won for Best Sound & Music Editing Feature Film: Animation.  The Revenant won for Best Sound Editing Live Action Feature: Effects & Foley.  Bridge of Spies won for Best Sound Editing Live Action Feature: Dialogue/ADR, and House of Cards “Chapter 33” won for Best Sound Editing TV Short Form: Music.  A complete list of individuals for these four wins are listed below.

 

Congratulations to you all!

 

Best Sound & Music Editing
Feature Film: Animation
INSIDE OUT
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dan Laurie
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Artist: John Roesch
Effects Editors: David Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker
Foley Editor: Tom Brennan
Additional crew:
First Assistant: Coya Elliott
Sound Design Assistant: Nia Hansen
Re-recording mixers: Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson

 

Best Sound Editing
TV short form: Music
HOUSE OF CARDS “Chapter 33”
Supervising Music Editor: Jonathon Stevens
Music Editor: Marie Ebbing
Additional crew:
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeremy Molod
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Re-recording mixers: Nathan Nance, Scott Lewis

 

Best Sound Editing
Live Action Feature: Dialogue/ADR
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Supervising ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Additional Crew:
First Assistant: Jeremy Molod
Re-recording mixer: Gary Rydstrom

 

Best Sound Editing
Live Action Feature: Effects & Foley
THE REVENANT
Supervising Sound Editor: Randy Thom
Additional crew:
Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Foley Artist: Andrea Gard
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
Re-recording mixer: Randy Thom
Additional re-recording mixers: Leff Lefferts, Brandon Proctor

 

Skywalker Sound has an astounding 58 Golden Reel Award nominees this year across several categories.  The complete list is below.  The 2016 MPSE awards will be held this Saturday, February 27 in Los Angeles.  Click here for more details.  Congratulations to all of our nominees!

 

Feature Film – Sound Effects & Foley
ANT-MAN
Shannon Mills, Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, Supervising Sound Editor
David Farmer, Sound Designer
David Hughes, Sound Designer
Jim Likowski, Supervising Foley Editor
Josh Gold, Sound Effects Editor
Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor
Robert Kellough, Sound Effects Editor
Nia Hansen, Sound Effects Editor
Jeremy Bowker, Sound Effects Editor
Dee Selby, Foley Editor
Sean England, Foley Artist
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist

 

Feature Film – Sound Effects & Foley
JURASSIC WORLD
Al Nelson, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Gwendoyln Yates Whittle, Supervising Sound Editor
Pete Horner, Sound Designer
Nia Hansen, Supervising Foley Editor
Jana Vance, Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe, Foley Artist
Scott Guitteau, Sound Effects Editor
Benjamin A. Burtt, Sound Effects Editor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor
Gary Rydstrom, Consulting Sound Designer

 

Feature Film – Sound Effects & Foley
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Matthew Wood, Supervising Sound Editor
David Acord, Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Burtt, Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom, Sound Designer
Frank Rinella, Supervising Foley Editor
Andrea Gard, Foley Artist
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
E.J. Holowicki, Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton, Sound Effects Editor
Dee Selby, Foley Editor
Jon Borland, Foley Editor
Kevin Sellers, Foley Editor
Jana Vance, Foley Artist
Kim Patrick, Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe, Foley Artist
Margie O’Malley, Foley Artist

 

Feature Film – Sound Effects & Foley
THE REVENANT
Randy Thom, Supervising Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, Foley Artist

 

Feature Film – Dialogue & ADR
BRIDGE OF SPIES
Richard Hymns, Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Slanec, ADR Supervisor
Brian Chumney, Dialogue Editor

 

Feature Film – Dialogue & ADR
THE REVENANT
Randy Thom, Supervising Sound Editor
Brian Chumney, Dialogue Editor

 

Feature Film – Dialogue & ADR
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Matthew Wood, Supervising Sound Editor
David Acord, Supervising Sound Editor
Cheryl Nardi, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Brad Semenoff, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Richard Quinn, ADR Editor

 

Feature Film – Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
THE GOOD DINOSAUR
Shannon Mills, Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, Supervising Dialogue Editor
John Roesch, Foley Artist
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Josh Gold, Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs, Sound Effects Editor
Nia Hansen, Sound Effects Editor

 

Feature Film – Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
INSIDE OUT
Shannon Mills, Supervising Sound Editor
Ren Klyce, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Daniel Laurie, Supervising Dialogue Editor
John Roesch, Foley Artist
David C. Hughes, Sound Effects Editor
Malcolm Fife, Sound Effects Editor
Jeremy Bowker, Sound Effects Editor

 

Feature Film – Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
MINIONS
Dennis Leonard, Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Scarabosio, Supervising Sound Editor
Sean England, Foley Artist
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jeremy Bowker, Sound Effects Editor
Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Sound Effects Editor
Josh Gold, Sound Effects Editor
Marilyn McCoppen, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Larry Oatfield, Foley Editor
Brian Chumney, Foley Editor

 

Feature Film – Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Gwendoyln Yates Whittle, Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Pascal Garneau, Supervising Foley Editor
Sean England, Foley Artist
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jeremy Bowker, Sound Effects Editor
Mac Smith, Sound Effects Editor
Dmitri A. Makarov,  Sound Effects Editor
Cheryl Nardi, Dialogue / ADR Editor
Kim Patrick, Foley Editor

 

Feature Film – Documentary
BEST OF ENEMIES
Pete Horner, Supervising Sound Editor
Al Nelson, Sound Designer
Andre Zweers, Sound Effects Editor

 

Feature Film – Documentary
RACING EXTINCTION
Tim Nielsen, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Christopher Barnett, Supervising Sound Editor
Dennie Thorpe, Foley Artist
Jana Vance, Foley Artist
Jon Borland, Sound Effects Editor

 

Television – Short Form – Music
HOUSE OF CARDS
Johnathon Stevens, Supervising Music Editor
Marie Ebbing, Music Editor

 

Television – Long Form – Documentary
KEITH RICHARDS: UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Brian Chumney, Supervising Sound Editor
Al Nelson, Sound Designer

 

Television – Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR
STAR WARS REBELS
Matthew Wood, Supervising Sound Editor
David Acord, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Margie O’Malley, Foley Artist
Bonnie Wild, Dialogue / ADR Editor / Sound Effects Editor
Frank Rinella, Dialogue / ADR Editor / Foley Editor

The Cinema Audio Society Awards were held Saturday night and our Skywalker family was well represented with nominations in multiple categories. Skywalker Sound projects brought home wins for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing in both Motion Picture categories.  Randy Thom was awarded in the Motion Picture – Live Action category for his work on The Revenant and Michael Semanick and Tom Johnson were awarded in the Motion Picture – Animated category for their work on Inside Out.

 

For a complete list of awards, click here. Congratulations Randy, Michael and Tom!