PLEASE ROTATE YOUR DEVICE
TO LANDSCAPE MODE

|

The Cinema Audio Society has announced nominations for their 2019 CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing.  Skywalker Sound was well represented with several nominations across the various categories.

 

Skywalker Re-recording Mixers Brandon Proctor, Steve Boeddeker, Scott Curtis, Michael Semanick, Nathan Nance, Chris Scarabosio, Gary Rizzo, Juan Peralta, Blake Collins, Pete Horner and Jeff King were all nominated.

 

Final balloting for Outstanding Sound Mixing and Outstanding Products will open online Thursday, January 24 and end Wednesday, February 6 at 5pm PST.

 

The Awards will be presented on February 16 in the Wilshire Grand Ballroom of the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown. During the awards, the highest honor of the CAS, the CAS Career Achievement Award, will be presented to Production Sound Mixer Lee Orloff.  The CAS Filmmaker Award will be presented to Steven Spielberg.

 

A complete list of nominations are below.

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 55th CAS AWARDS FOR
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2018

 

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

 

A Quiet Place
Production Mixer – Michael Barosky
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Barry, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – Bob Lacivita
Foley Mixer – Peter Persuad, CAS

 

A Star is Born
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Zupancic
Scoring Mixer – Jason Ruder
ADR Mixer – Thomas O’Connell
Foley Mixers – Richard Duarte

 

Black Panther
Production Mixer – Peter Devlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Steven Boeddeker
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

 

Bohemian Rhapsody
Production Mixer – John Casali
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS

 

First Man
Production Mixer – Mary H. Ellis, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee, CAS
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

 

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

 

Incredibles 2
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

 

Isle of Dogs
Original Dialogue Mixer – Darrin Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio
Re-recording Mixer – Wayne Lemmer
Scoring Mixer – Xavier Forcioli
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud, CAS

 

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Original Dialogue Mixer / Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

 

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Original Dialogue Mixers – Brian Smith, Aaron Hasson, Howard London, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tony Lamberti, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
Foley Mixer – Randy K. Singer, CAS

 

The Grinch
Original Dialogue Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer – Noah Scot Snyder
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins, CAS

 

MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY

 

Fahrenheit 11/9
Production Mixer – Mark Ray
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Kris
Re-recording Mixer – Lee Salevan
Re-recording Mixer – Skip Lievsay, CAS

 

Free Solo
Production Mixer – Jim Hurst
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ric Schnupp
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Joana Niza Braga

 

Quincy
Production Mixer – Al Hicks
Re-recording Mixer – Jonathan Wales, CAS

 

They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Production Mixer – Rob Filmore, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS

 

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Re-recording Mixer – Pete Horner
Re-recording Mixer – Jeff King

 

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

 

Better Call Saul: Talk
Production Mixer – Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro, CAS
Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels

 

Ozark: The Badger
Production Mixer – Felipe Borrero, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
Scoring Mixer – Phillip McGowan, CAS
ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland
Foley Mixer – David Torres, CAS

 

The Handmaid’s Tale: Holly
Production Mixer – Sylvain Arseneault, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Lou Solakofski
Re-recording Mixer – Joe Morrow
Scoring Mixer – Adam Taylor
ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer – Jack Heeren

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy
Production Mixer – Mathew Price, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ron Bochar, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Steven Visscher

 

Westworld: The Passenger
Production Mixers – Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Roger V. Stevenson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Keith Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Andy King, CAS
ADR Mixer – Michael Botha
Foley Mixer – Michael Head

 

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

 

Ballers: The Kids Are Aight
Production Mixer – Scott Harber, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Colomby, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Richard Weingart, CAS
ADR Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer – James Howe

 

Barry: Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going
Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Todd Beckett, CAS
Scoring Mixer – David Wingo
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

 

Modern Family: Did the Chicken Cross the Road?
Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Brian R. Harman, CAS
ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland
Foley Mixer – David Torres, CAS

 

Mozart in the Jungle: Domo Arigato
Production Mixer – Ryotaro Harada
Re-recording Mixer – Andy D’Addario
Re-recording Mixer – Chris Jacobson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Patrick Christensen
Foley Mixer – Gary DeLeone

 

Silicon Valley: Fifty-One Percent
Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Todd Beckett, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Oren Hadar
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – Aran Tanchum

 

TELEVISION MOVIE or LIMITED SERIES

 

American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace (Part 1) The Man Who Would Be Vogue
Production Mixer – John Bauman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer – Judah Getz, CAS
Foley Mixer – Arno Stephanian

 

Escape at Dannemore: Episode 101
Production Mixer – Thomas Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Bob Chefalas
Re-recording Mixer – Jacob Ribicoff
Scoring Mixer – John Chapman
ADR Mixer – Kris Chevannes
Foley Mixer – George Lara

 

Fahrenheit 451
Production Mixer – Henry Embry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jacob Ribicoff
ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer – George A. Lara, CAS

 

Genius: Picasso “Chapter 1”
Production Mixer – Tamás Csaba, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mark Hensley
ADR Mixer – Beau Emory
ADR Mixer – Matt Hovland

 

The Romanoffs: House of Special Purpose
Production Mixer – Mark Weber, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Larry Benjamin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kevin Valentine
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro, CAS
ADR Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer – David Jobe, CAS

 

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Bhutan)
Re-Recording Mixer – Benny Mouthon, CAS
Carpool Karaoke: Primetime Special 2018
Production Mixer – William B. Kaplan, CAS
Production Mixer – Scott Smolev
Production Mixer – Tim Murphy
Foldback Mixer – Chris Maddalone
Scoring Mixer – Otto Svoboda

 

Deadliest Catch: Last Damn Arctic Storm
Re-Recording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS

 

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Production Mixer – Tom Holmes
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Flanzbaum
Re-recording Mixer – Christian Schrader
Re-Recording Mixer – Ellen Fitton
Scoring Mixer – John Harris
ADR Mixer – Anthony Lalumia

 

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Production Mixer – Pierre DeLaforcade
FoH Mixer – Tom Herman
Monitor Mixer – Al Bonomo
Scoring Mixer – Harvey Goldberg

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – PRODUCTION

 

Aaton: Cantaress
Dan Dugan Sound Design: Dugan Automixing in Sound Devices 633 Compact Mixer
Denecke, Inc.: JB-1 Compact Timecode Generator
Lectrosonics: SMWB Series Wideband Transmitter
Sound Devices: A10 Digital Wireless System

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – POST PRODUCTION

 

Audionamix: IDC (Instant Dialog Cleaner)
Exponential Audio: Stratus 3D and Symphony 3D Reverbs
iZotope, Inc.: RX 7
Sound Particles: Doppler + Air
Todd-AO: Absentia DX

The 2018 Academy Award nominations were announced last week and Star Wars: The Last Jedi was nominated in both sound categories.  Ren Klyce and Matt Wood were nominated for Sound Editing and Klyce, David Parker, and Michael Semanick were nominated for Sound Mixing.

 

Skywalker Sound’s, Gary Rizzo, was also nominated for Sound Mixing for Dunkirk.

 

A complete list of nominations can be found here.

 

The Academy Awards will be announced live at 5pm on March 4 on ABC.

 

The Motion Picture Sound Editors announced their Golden Reel nominees and Skywalker Sound received thirteen nominations across several categories.  Cars 3, Coco, Despicable Me 3, Ferdinand, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Icarus, In Pursuit of Silence, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Little Evil, Carne Y Arena, Coco VR, and Star Wars: Rebels, “Trails of the Darksaber” were all nominated.

 

A complete list of nominations can be found here.

 

The 65th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held Sunday, February 18 at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles.  Congratulations to all the nominees on such a fantastic and wide-ranging body of work and best of luck!

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Cinema Audio Society announced it’s nominations for outstanding achievement in mixing this morning and Skywalker Sound projects received six nominations.  Star Wars: The Last Jedi was nominated in the Motion Picture – Live Action category and in the Animated category, SkySound received four out of the five nominations with Cars 3, Coco, Despicable Me 3, and Ferdinand all being nominated!   Also nominated for Motion Picture – Documentary was An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power.

 

Head over here for a complete list of nominations.  The CAS Awards will be presented on February 24 at the Omni Hotel in Los Angeles.

For the fifth straight year, the Sundance Music and Sound Design Lab has returned to Skywalker Sound.  This lab provides a group of six emerging Composers with valuable firsthand experience composing for film.  Each Composer will be paired with a Filmmaker with a project in post-production.  These Filmmaker/Composer teams will work closely with in-house Sound Designers and Re-recording Mixers to integrate all aspects of sound for film.

 

Click here for the complete list of Composers and Filmmakers.  They will be joined by Skywalker Sound’s Dave Acord, Bob Edwards, Malcolm Fife, Dennis Leonard, Kent Sparling, and Bonnie Wild.

 

With leading Film Composers, Directors, Music Editors, and Music Supervisors serving as Creative Advisors, Lab Fellows work closely together in a supportive atmosphere designed to promote experimentation and collaboration.

Skywalker Sound was awarded with two Golden Reel Awards on Sunday night.  Moana won in the category of Feature Film, Animation and The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble won in the category of Feature Film, Documentary:

 

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film; Animation
Moana
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
Temp Music Editors: Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

 

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film; Documentaries
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble
Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
Sound Designer: Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

 

Congratulations to all for such incredible work!