PLEASE ROTATE YOUR DEVICE
TO LANDSCAPE MODE

|

A Celebration of Craft will honor Skywalker Sound’s Leslie Ann Jones, a seven-time GRAMMY® winner and the first woman Chair of the Recording Academy’s Board of Trustees (1999-2001), who has spent over 40 years in the industry as a recording and mixing engineer and record producer. The event will also salute the year-round work of the Producers; Engineers and Songwriters; Composers Wings and shine a light on the people working behind the scenes to create the year’s best musical works.

Skywalker Sound has done it again! Congratuations to the 2024 Golden Reel Award Nominees!

Nine projects are in the running for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing in five Categories.
The 71th MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held at Wilshire Ebell Theatre on March 3, 2024.

Skywalker Sound Nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Animation

Star Wars: The Bad Batch: “Faster” 

Disney 

Supervising Sound Editors: David W. Collins, Matthew Wood 

Sound Designer: David W. Collins 

Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Kevin Bolen MPSE, Kimberly Patrick 

Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella 

Foley Artists: Kimberly Patrick, Margie O’Malley, Andrea Gard

Star Wars: Visions: “The Pit” 

Disney 

Supervising Sound Editor: David W. Collins 

Sound Designer: David W. Collins 

Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Bolen MPSE, Bill Rudolph 

Dialogue Editor: David Collins 

Supervising Foley Editor: Alex Wilmer 

Foley Artists: John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE, Xiuzhu (Mimi) Guo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Long Form Effects / Foley 

Andor: “Ahsoka: Part Four: Fallen Jedi” 

Disney 

Supervising Sound Editors: Bonnie Wild, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David Acord 

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Tim Farrell 

Supervising Foley Editor: Joel Raabe

Foley Artists: Shelly Roden MPSE, Ronni Brown, Heikki Kossi MPSE

Loki: “Glorious Purpose” 

Disney 

Supervising Sound Editor: Bjørn Ole Schroeder

Sound Designer: David Chrastka 

Sound Effects Editors: Andre Zweers, Malcolm Fife, Jamey Scott MPSE 

Supervising Foley Editor: Alyssa Nevarez

Foley Editor: Dawitt Zemene MPSE

Foley Artist: Sandra Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Short Form

The Mandalorian: “The Return” 

Disney 

Supervising Sound Editors: Trey Turner, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David W. Collins 

Sound Effects Editors: Luis Galdames MPSE, Kevin Bolen MPSE 

ADR Editors: Brad Semenoff MPSE, Ryan Cota MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

Foley Editors: Joel Raabe, Alyssa Neverez

Foley Artist: Shelly Roden MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Elemental

Disney / Pixar

Supervising Sound Editors: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce 

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce 

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathon Stevens, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Bissinger 

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rich Quinn

Dialogue Editor: Lisa Chino

Supervising Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter

Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, Heikki Kossi MPSE

Music Editor: Shinnosuke Miyazawa

Migration

Illumination

Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Josh Gold

Sound Effects Editors: Richard Gould, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Scott Guitteau

Dialogue Editor: Bjørn Ole Schroeder

Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan

Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield

Foley Artists: Sean England, Andrea Gard

Music Editor: Bill Bernstein

The Super Mario Bros Movie

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Laurie

Sound Designers: Randy Thom MPSE, Jamey Scott MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE, Scott Guitteau

Dialogue / ADR Supervisor: Jacob Riehle

Supervising Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield

Foley Editor: Zach Martin

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance, Sean England


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

The Killer

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeremy Molod

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce

Sound Effects Editors: Johnathon Stevens, Malcolm Fife

Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan

Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE

A full list of nominees here.

Congratulations to the Skysound Nominees for Outstanding Sound Mixing in Film and Television!
The Cinema Audio Society Awards ceremony will be held on March 2, 2024 where the outstanding contributions to the art of Sound Mixing will be honored, along with a look at the milestones in cinema audio over the past 60 years.

MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION

Oppenheimer
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS

Ferrari
ADR Mixer: Matthew Wood

MOTION PICTURES – ANIMATED

Elemental
Re-Recording Mixer: Stephen Urata
Re-Recording Mixer: Ren Klyce
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Re-Recording Mixer: Juan Peralta
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

The Super Mario Brothers Movie
Re-Recording Mixer: Pete Horner
Re-Recording Mixer: Juan Peralta
Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick

TELEVISION SERIES: HALF HOUR

The Mandalorian S3: Ep 8 The Return

Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Villaflor
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

The full list of 2024 CAS nominees here.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has announced the winners of the 2nd Annual Children’s & Family Creative Arts Emmy® Awards which took place at the historic Westin Bonaventure Hotel in downtown Los Angeles and aired live on The Emmys® apps. I AM GROOT S1 Ep2 won in the OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM category. Congrats to the entire Sound Team, Coya Elliott, Kyrsten Mate, Tony Villaflor, Malcolm Fife, James Spencer, Nicholas Docter, Steph Allen, John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Scott Curtis, and Derek McGinley. 

Read more here.

In this exclusive video feature, the SoundWorks Collection chats with the Emmy nominated sound team behind The Mandalorian (Season 3) and Obi-Wan Kenobi at Skywalker Sound to explore the sonic world of these exciting shows, now streaming on Disney+.


Featuring: Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor, David W. Collins, Sound Designer, Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer, Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer, Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer, Tony Villaflor, Re-Recording Mixer and Julian Howarth, Production Mixer


https://soundworkscollection.com/post/behind-the-sound-of-the-mandalorian-season-3-obiwan-kenobi


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Andor • “The Eye”• Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd
David Acord, Margit Pfeiffer, Richard Quinn, Jonathan Greber, J.R. Grubbs, John Finklea, Shaun Farley, Shelley Roden, John Roesch

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
The Mandalorian • Chapter 23: “The Return” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd
Matthew Wood, Trey Turner, Brad Semenoff, David W. Collins, Luis Galdames, Stephanie McNally, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Joel Raabe, Shelley Roden

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
The Mandalorian • Chapter 23: “The Return” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd
Scott R. Lewis, Tony Villaflor, Shawn Holden CAS, Chris Fogel

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Obi-Wan Kenobi • “Part VI” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd

Matthew Wood, Trey Turner, Angela Ang, Ryan Cota, Jon Borland, Tim Farrell, Michael Levine, Ramiro Belgardt, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Thom Brennan, Ronni Brown, Sean England

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Obi-Wan Kenobi • “Part VI” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd
Danielle Dupre, Scott R. Lewis, Bonnie Wild, Julian Howarth

The complete list of the 75th Emmy Nominees here.